Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
0-Fee Fest
Overview Tesla reports third-quarter results after the US close on October 21, with the call and question session beginning at 17:30 ET, which is 05:30 on October 22 in Singapore. What the market needOverview Tesla reports third-quarter results after the US close on October 21, with the call and question session beginning at 17:30 ET, which is 05:30 on October 22 in Singapore. What the market need

Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Record Deliveries Revive Operating Margins?

Overview

 
Tesla reports third-quarter results after the US close on October 21, with the call and question session beginning at 17:30 ET, which is 05:30 on October 22 in Singapore. What the market needs confirmed this time is not volume but what the volume bought.
 
The delivery release on October 2 answered the first half. Per Electrek's breakdown, Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles against production of 464,391, with deliveries exceeding output by 22,141 units. That is down 2.1% from 497,099 a year earlier and up 1.3% from 480,126 in the second quarter, but 24,558 vehicles above the 461,974 consensus Tesla compiles, a beat of roughly 5%. Energy storage deployments reached 13.7 GWh, up 9.6% year over year, yet short of the roughly 15.9 GWh analysts expected and below the 14.2 GWh record set in the fourth quarter of 2025.
 
The second half is the harder question. Tesla posted record revenue of $28.24 billion in the second quarter on an operating margin of 1.4%, with free cash flow at negative $1.09 billion. When volume sits near an all-time high while margins and cash flow contract, the October 21 report has to answer whether this scale still converts into profit. TSLA closed at $362.44 on October 15, down 1.29%, for a market capitalisation near $1.43 trillion and a price to earnings ratio around 376, which is not how a carmaker trades.
 
 

Key Takeaways

 
Deliveries beat consensus but still fell year over year. The 486,532 figure cleared estimates by 24,558 units while declining 2.1% from a year ago, with nine-month deliveries of 1,324,681, up 8.8%.
 
Margin is the spine of this report. Automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credits was 16.3% in the second quarter, down from 19.2% in the first, which management attributed largely to a $230 million first-quarter benefit that did not repeat.
 
Regulatory credits have effectively stopped mattering. Credit revenue fell to $146 million in the second quarter, down 67% year over year, removing what used to be a pure-profit cushion.
 
Cash is still going out. Operating cash flow of $4.70 billion against capital expenditure of $5.79 billion produced free cash flow of negative $1.09 billion, with full-year capex guided above $25 billion and negative free cash flow expected to persist through the second half.
 
Energy margins swung violently. Energy revenue of $3.14 billion carried a 20.4% gross margin, down from 39.5% in the first quarter, hit by warranty charges tied to a vendor cell issue, the absence of a prior tariff benefit, and price competition in industrial storage.
 
Consensus and the real debate. Per Benzinga, the street looks for earnings of $0.43 per share on revenue of $27.90 billion, with an average target of $412.23, while Goldman argues updates on robotaxi, FSD and Optimus will move the stock more than the earnings line.
 

Deliveries Beat, but Deliveries Are Not the Problem

 

What 486,532 Actually Contains

 
The mix matters more than the headline. Model 3 and Model Y accounted for 457,387 units produced and 478,237 delivered. Everything else, meaning Cybertruck, Semi and the remaining Model S and X, came to 7,004 produced and 8,295 delivered, a 48% year-over-year decline. The contribution from higher-priced vehicles is disappearing quickly, which pulls directly against average selling price.
 
Deliveries also exceeded production by 22,141 units, meaning inventory was drawn down in the quarter. That helps cash flow now, but it means the gap reverses in the fourth quarter unless end demand holds at the same level.
 
Across the year, nine-month deliveries of 1,324,681 are up 8.8%. The Motley Fool calculates that against 1,636,129 deliveries in 2025, Tesla needs roughly 311,500 in the fourth quarter to post annual growth, which would be its first since 2023, and that matching the third quarter would put the year near 1.79 million, roughly level with 2024. For the pre-release view of the quarter's delivery expectations, our Tesla Q3 2026 deliveries preview has the full breakdown.
 

Why 13.7 GWh Counts as a Miss

 
Storage grew and still disappointed. The 13.7 GWh figure beat last year's 12.5 GWh and the second quarter's 13.5 GWh, but fell well short of the roughly 15.9 GWh expected and never approached the 14.2 GWh record from the fourth quarter of 2025.
 
Storage matters because it was supposed to be the hedge against automotive margin compression. The segment earned a 39.5% gross margin in the first quarter, nearly double the automotive business. That hedge failed in the second quarter as volume and margin weakened together, which is precisely what October 21 has to clarify.
 

Margin Is the Spine of This Report

 

Automotive Gross Margin and the Vanishing Credit Line

 
According to Investing.com's read of the second-quarter deck, automotive revenue was $20.52 billion, up 23%, with gross margin excluding regulatory credits at 16.3% against 19.2% in the first quarter. Management's explanation was that a $230 million first-quarter benefit did not recur, leaving the two quarters roughly flat on a like-for-like basis. Whether the third quarter validates that explanation is the difference between a one-off and a trend.
 
The credit line is close to finished. Tesla Briefing's second-quarter compilation puts regulatory credit revenue at $146 million, down 67% year over year. That revenue carries almost no cost and flows straight to profit, and for several quarters it was what kept reported earnings intact. With the cushion gone, headline margin no longer disguises the economics of the manufacturing business, which is why the market now watches the ex-credit figure rather than the blended one.
 

The Average Selling Price Arithmetic

 
Tesla does not disclose average selling price, but dividing automotive revenue by deliveries gives a usable proxy. The second quarter's $20.52 billion across 480,126 units implies roughly $42,700, a figure that includes leasing and credit revenue and therefore only works as a trend indicator rather than a transaction price.
 
The third-quarter arithmetic is simple. Deliveries rose by about 6,400 units, so if automotive revenue does not rise with them, the implied figure drifts toward $42,000. A weaker model mix, incentives following the expiry of the US tax credit, and price competition in China all point the same way. The first number worth checking on earnings night is therefore automotive revenue divided by deliveries, not total revenue.
 

Whether Energy and Services Can Keep Covering

 
Energy revenue of $3.14 billion grew 13% year over year, but gross margin halved from 39.5% to 20.4% on warranty charges from a vendor cell issue, the absence of a prior tariff benefit, and discounting in industrial storage. Management's long-run target for the segment sits in the low twenties, with near-term swings attributed to warranty and tariffs.
 
Services and other was the quarter's genuine bright spot, with revenue of $4.58 billion, up 50%, and gross profit of $648 million at a record 14% margin. The business is still small, but its growth rate and margin direction run opposite to automotive, which makes it worth tracking in the third quarter.
 

Cash Flow, Capex and the Full-Year Guide

 
Operating cash flow reached $4.70 billion in the second quarter, up 85%, while capital expenditure hit $5.79 billion, up 142%, leaving free cash flow at negative $1.09 billion against positive $146 million a year earlier. Cash and investments ended at $43.5 billion after a $1.2 billion decline in the quarter, and the company has arranged debt facilities of up to $30 billion.
 
Guidance for 2026 is capex above $25 billion, with management explicit that free cash flow should stay negative through the second half and that operating expenses will keep growing. Leadership frames this as the largest investment period in the company's history, directed at artificial intelligence, Optimus, Semi and Megapack 3.
 
That gives investors a clean test. If operating cash flow keeps improving while capex growth peaks, the free cash flow gap narrows. If capex keeps climbing at the second-quarter slope while automotive margin stays compressed, negative free cash flow stops being transitional and becomes the run rate for several quarters.
 
Earnings-night moves tend to happen within minutes of the release. Track those minutes on Tesla perpetual futures
 

China and Europe Hold the Volume, Not Necessarily the Margin

 
China's mix is inverting. Citing CPCA data, Electrek reports September domestic retail sales of 64,837 units, down 9.4% and the best month of a weak quarter. Through nine months, domestic retail fell 11.9% to 381,088 while exports more than doubled to 361,972, up 108%, lifting wholesale volume 22.5% to 743,060 and taking exports from 29% to 49% of the total.
 
Shanghai is holding utilisation through exports, which is less encouraging for margin than for volume. Exported units skew toward entry trims and carry freight and tariff costs in the destination market, so they contribute less per unit than higher-specification domestic sales. Further out, China's VAT export rebate on new energy vehicles drops from 13% to 9% on April 1, 2027, which Electrek estimates at roughly 8,800 yuan, about $1,235, per Model 3 or Model Y, or around $600 million a year at the current export pace. It does not touch this quarter's numbers, but it will shape how management talks about 2027 margins.
 

FSD, Robotaxi and Cybercab Progress

 
Software is one of the few lines still moving up. Per Not a Tesla App's compilation, active paid FSD users reached 1.48 million in the second quarter, up about 56% year over year, split 55% outright purchase and 45% subscription, for a 15.2% take rate against roughly 9.7 million lifetime deliveries, up from close to 14% in the first quarter. About 55% of second-quarter North American deliveries had FSD enabled at handover. At $99 per month across an estimated 666,000 subscribers, annualised recurring revenue works out near $791 million, which is that publication's estimate rather than a Tesla disclosure.
 
Robotaxi progress is concentrated in Austin. The Motley Fool reports the Cybercab fleet grew roughly eightfold in a month to more than 300 vehicles there, with Dallas next. The scale is small, but for the first time progress can be measured in vehicles and cities rather than event announcements.
 
This carries unusual weight in the current report because Goldman's position reflects a broad institutional view: with automotive margin unlikely to surprise positively in the near term, the marginal move in the stock is more likely to come from autonomy and robotics timelines. At roughly 376 times earnings, the credibility of the narrative is itself part of the valuation.
 

What to Watch on the Night

 
Start with automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credits. The 16.3% second-quarter print is the baseline. A return above 17% supports the one-off explanation. A further decline means pricing and mix pressure have become a trend.
 
Second is automotive revenue divided by deliveries. With deliveries up only slightly, whether that implied figure holds above $42,000 determines the quality of the revenue line.
 
Third is the combination of free cash flow and capex. Negative $1.09 billion is the starting point, and whether the gap widens or narrows determines how the market prices the $25 billion-plus capex commitment.
 
Fourth is whether energy gross margin recovers from 20.4%, together with what management says about the Megapack 3 ramp.
 
Fifth is the language around full-year deliveries. Since roughly 311,500 units in the fourth quarter would secure annual growth, whether management commits to that explicitly is itself a signal.
 
Three risks deserve attention. Margin risk comes first, because a further decline in the ex-credit figure leaves the valuation without fundamental support. Cash flow risk follows, since consecutive negative quarters deepen reliance on the $30 billion of arranged facilities. Narrative risk completes the set, because another delay to robotaxi or Optimus timelines directly undermines what justifies 376 times earnings.
 
Three scenarios frame the outcome. In a recovery case, automotive margin returns above 17%, energy margin rebounds and the cash flow gap narrows, making the second quarter look like the trough. In a flat case, the metrics land close to the second quarter and the stock trades entirely off what is said about autonomy on the call. In a deterioration case, margins fall further while capex guidance rises, and even a strong delivery figure cannot stop the gap between results and valuation from being repriced.
 

Exclusive View from James Mitchell

 
For James Mitchell, the structural question inside this report is whether Tesla's scale economics still work. The manufacturing logic is that higher volume lowers unit cost and expands margin, and the second quarter delivered the opposite combination: record revenue of $28.24 billion on a 1.4% operating margin. When volume sits near an all-time high while margin sits at a multi-year low, the problem is not demand. It is price and cost structure.
 
Two misreadings look likely. The first treats a delivery beat as a leading indicator for profit. The quarter cleared consensus by 24,558 units yet fell 2.1% year over year, while non Model 3 and Y deliveries dropped 48%, so mix deteriorated. That combination usually describes volume bought with price rather than demand recovering. The second treats GAAP net income as operating performance. The second quarter's $1.11 billion included a $1.0 billion unrealised SpaceX gain, worth $763 million after tax, plus $274 million of one-off tax items. Strip those out and the picture matches adjusted earnings of $0.33 per share, which was far below the $0.55 consensus.
 
What deserves tracking from here is combinations rather than single lines. Ex-credit automotive margin has to be read against implied selling price: flat margin with falling price means cost is improving, while falling margin with flat price points to a utilisation problem. Free cash flow has to be read against capex growth, since negative cash flow alongside decelerating investment is a warning, while negative cash flow alongside accelerating investment is at least a deliberate choice. FSD take rate has to be read against Cybercab fleet size, because 15.2% penetration and 300 vehicles in Austin are both small, yet this is the first quarter where either can be measured as a series.
 
Across assets, Tesla is now priced closer to an artificial intelligence company in its investment phase than to a carmaker, and 376 times earnings only holds if autonomy and robotics deliver. That makes the share price more sensitive to timeline language than to quarterly profit, consistent with how growth equities have been repriced over the past two years. For traders, the earnings-night move is more likely to be triggered by what is said on the call than by the numbers themselves, which is worth building into position sizing in advance.
 

FAQ

 

When does Tesla report third-quarter results?

 
Tesla reports after the US market close on October 21, with the presentation and analyst question session starting at 17:30 ET, which is 05:30 on October 22 in Singapore. The release normally arrives shortly after the close, followed by management remarks and questions. The sharpest price moves typically land in the first minutes after the numbers and again during the question segment.
 

Were the 486,532 third-quarter deliveries a record?

 
No. The figure is down 2.1% from 497,099 a year earlier and up 1.3% from 480,126 in the second quarter, while coming in 24,558 units above the 461,974 consensus. The accurate framing is a beat against expectations alongside a year-over-year decline. Nine-month deliveries of 1,324,681 are up 8.8%, leaving Tesla on pace for its first annual increase since 2023.
 

What is the market expecting from this report?

 
Per Benzinga's summary, the street looks for earnings of about $0.43 per share on revenue near $27.90 billion, against actual second-quarter figures of $0.33 and $28.24 billion. Hudson Labs' preview puts consensus total gross margin at 17.7%, above the 16.8% recorded in the second quarter. The average analyst target is $412.23, with ratings spread from neutral to buy.
 

Why does the market focus on margin excluding regulatory credits?

 
Because the credit line has nearly disappeared. Second-quarter credit revenue was $146 million, down 67% year over year. That revenue carries almost no associated cost and has effectively cushioned reported profit for several quarters. Without it, blended gross margin no longer reflects manufacturing economics, so the 16.3% ex-credit figure is the real benchmark for per-vehicle profitability and the single most important number in this report.
 

Can the energy storage business still offset automotive margin pressure?

 
That is now in doubt. Second-quarter energy revenue of $3.14 billion grew 13%, but gross margin fell from 39.5% in the first quarter to 20.4% on warranty charges linked to a vendor cell issue, the absence of a prior tariff benefit, and price competition in industrial storage. Third-quarter deployments of 13.7 GWh rose 9.6% year over year yet missed the roughly 15.9 GWh expected. Whether margin recovers is the thing to watch.
 

Does negative free cash flow mean Tesla is short of money?

 
Not in a solvency sense, though it consumes flexibility. Second-quarter operating cash flow was $4.70 billion against capex of $5.79 billion, leaving free cash flow at negative $1.09 billion, with $43.5 billion of cash and investments on hand and up to $30 billion of debt facilities arranged. Full-year capex is guided above $25 billion and management expects negative free cash flow through the second half. The question is how long this investment takes to convert into returns.
 

How much revenue do robotaxi and FSD actually generate?

 
Very little so far. Second-quarter active paid FSD users reached 1.48 million, up about 56% year over year at a 15.2% take rate, which at $99 per month across an estimated 666,000 subscribers implies annualised recurring revenue near $791 million, a third-party estimate rather than a Tesla disclosure, against quarterly revenue of $28.24 billion. The Cybercab fleet passed 300 vehicles in Austin after growing roughly eightfold in a month, with Dallas next, but its contribution to current revenue is negligible.
 

Disclaimer

 
The information above is provided for general market information and analysis only and does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, legal advice, tax advice or a recommendation to trade. Prices of equities, crypto assets and other related financial assets can fluctuate sharply, and past performance, financial metrics and analyst estimates do not guarantee future results. The delivery data, financial figures, consensus estimates, price targets and industry statistics cited here reflect publicly available information at the time of publication, and actual results will be defined by Tesla's official release and investor relations materials while expectations change continuously. Derivatives carry leverage and volatility expands sharply around events such as earnings, which can produce losses exceeding the initial outlay. Readers should conduct their own research and make decisions based on their own financial circumstances, investment objectives and risk tolerance, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate. The MEXC Crypto Pulse team accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this information.
 

About the Author

 
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
 
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
 

Research References

 
 
Want the fastest access to MEXC's latest updates? Join our official Telegram group now!
Join MEXC Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Discord
Account Verification: Understand KYC | How to Complete KYC
External Content Platforms: Substack | Medium | Paragraph | LinkedIn | X(News)
Market Opportunity
Notcoin Logo
Notcoin Price(NOT)
$0.0004205
$0.0004205$0.0004205
USD

The articles shared on this page are sourced from public platforms and are provided for reference only. They do not represent the position or views of MEXC. All rights belong to James Mitchell. If you believe any content infringes upon the rights of a third party, please contact [email protected] for prompt removal. MEXC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any content and is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided. The content does not constitute financial, legal, or other professional advice, nor should it be interpreted as a recommendation or endorsement by MEXC. For expert insights and in-depth analysis, visit MEXC Learn.

Latest Updates on Notcoin

View More
Stablecoin Adoption: Why Bank-Level Protection Matters

Stablecoin Adoption: Why Bank-Level Protection Matters

Stablecoin adoption may depend less on blockchain technology than on whether consumers receive protections they already associate with banks and card networks. Visa’s Money Travels 2026 research found that 36% of surveyed U.S. adults said they would be willing to use stablecoins under a baseline scenario, while that figure rose to 56% when respondents were asked to imagine stablecoins with bank-level fraud protection and deposit insurance. The increase measures stated willingness under a hypothetical protection framework, not actual stablecoin usage or a forecast that 56% of Americans will adopt stablecoins
2026/09/24
Stablecoins as Cash Equivalents: What FASB Could Change

Stablecoins as Cash Equivalents: What FASB Could Change

The Financial Accounting Standards Board is considering guidance that could allow certain digital assets, including qualifying stablecoins, to be treated as cash equivalents under existing U.S. GAAP principles. The proposal does not declare stablecoins to be cash and does not automatically make USDC, USDT or every dollar-pegged token eligible. Instead, FASB is clarifying how the existing definition of cash equivalents could apply when a digital asset has appropriate reserves, reliable convertibility and qualifying contractual redemption rights.
2026/10/13
Do ETFs Really Diversify Risk? From Sector Concentration to Cross-Market Allocation

Do ETFs Really Diversify Risk? From Sector Concentration to Cross-Market Allocation

Owning several ETFs does not guarantee diversification. Learn how overlap, sector exposure, correlation, and portfolio drift can concentrate risk.
2026/10/15
View More